ACWSA Veteran’s Page

The ACWSA recognizes it’s veteran members.  Thank you for your service!

VeteransPix

Flickr Album Gallery Powered By: Weblizar

Roll Call:

Paul J. Adamisen (2nd Texas Sharpshooters)
U.S. Marine Corps, Cpl., 1952-1960,
Boot Camp MCRD-San Diego, CA,
Aviation School – Jacksonville, FL,
Advanced Aviation Training-Memphis,
El Toro, California,
HMR362-San Ana, California,
HMR162-Kashiwara Japan,
Hanshin Air Base GrosseIle, MI HMR733

Lee Arnold (2nd Wisconsin)
USAF, 1965-1969, Viet Nam 67-68
Auto Pilot

Spec Matt Barbour  (2nd Wisconsin)
B Company 397th Engineer Battalion (C)(M)

William Beaudot (6th Wisconsin)
United States Marine Corps 1953-1957

Jim Bone (1st South Carolina)
US Navy 56/59  U S S Bremerton  CA 130

R.J. Boquette (USS Michigan Landing Party) a.k.a. Sailor Bob
Petty Officer 3rd Class,
USN – Cruiser-Destroyer Force Atlantic Fleet 1966 – 1968

Mark Bowman (56 Virginia)
Currently serving Illinois Army National Guard
33rd Infantry Brigade Combat Team

Christopher L. Bryant (15th Wisconsin)
Navy, 1971-1995
Gunner’s Mate Chief

Bob “Cooter” Bucher (56th Virginia)
Captain , USAF
Pilot, 458 TAS,
Cam Rahn Bay, Viet Nam 1968-72

Bob Chabalowski (66th North Carolina)
1968 Plt Ldr, 73rd Armor
1969 G-3 Training Rifle Team, 7th Division
1969-70, CO HHC, USATCA
1970-81 US Army Reserve, CO
Transferred to Dental Corps in 1975

David E. Christensen  (66 North Carolina)
Aviation Structural Mechanic- E-5
US Navy:    Jan 06-1961 thru Oct 26-1968
July 21-1969 thru 18Feb 1972

Dennis Fyke (8th MI CAV)
USMC 1969 – 1972

John Gehm (15th Wisconsin)
US Air Force 1961-1966
Medic
Selfridge AFB, Mich. & RAF Alconbury, England)

Bill Graff  (2nd Wisconsin)
Currently serving US Marine Reserve
2nd Battalion 24th Marines, Golf Company

Donald Iveson (1st SC Inf)
Pusan, South Korea. 1946 – 1948
t/5 573rd M.M. Ordnance Company, tank/truck Mechanic

Patrick B Kaboskey (1st USSS)
US Navy EN2
1968 to 1978
Adak Alaska   Vungtau Viet Nam

Christine Heyart Koch (8 MI CAV)
SMSGT  – 1980–Present – MI ANG (Active Unit since 9-11-2001)

Koch, Don (8 MI CAV)
US Army, Musician (Clarinet)5th Army Band
Oct 1954 to Sep 1956
Augsburg, Germany (Flack Kaserne) and Fort Ord, California

Lyle A Koch (8 MI CAV)
1978-1979 USAF – Stationed at KI Sawyer AFB MI

Jeffrey Murphy (56th Viginia)
1986-87 US Army
101st Airborne Division 2nd Engineer Battalion, Air Assault
Light Wheeled Vehicle Mechanic and Power Generator Repair

Dave Marks (8th Arkansas)
Michigan Army Reserve & National Guard, 1995-2007
Infantry Legal Spec, MP Prison Guard (Cuba), Arty crewman & ammo SpecKenneth L Mifflin (66 North Carolina)
CSM (Ret), Indiana Army NG, 38th INF DIV (1965-1995)
1965 – 1979, Como Team Chef / FDC Chef / 1SGT / OPN SGT, 2nd Bn 150th FA
1979 – 1986, OPN SGM, 76th INF Brigade
1986 – 1989, OPN SGM, 38th Div Arty
1989 – 1995, CSM, 38 DISCOM

Captain William V. Osborne II (66 NC)
USMC 1974-75 Communication Officer 2nd Tank Btn.
1975-76 Commo 2nd Field Artillery Group (FAG)
USMC Reserves 1977- 78 XO Golf 2/24
1978-1980 Commo 2/24

Sgt Anthony A. Savickas (4th MI)
1st Cavalry Division Band
2 tours – in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom

Art Tyszka (1st MI Inf, Co C)
Staff Sergeant, US Air Force 1963-69
Selfridge Air-Force Base, MI

Stephen Sherry (15th Wisconsin)
Sgt. Army, Tank Commander
Iron Curtain / Germany
2nd Armd. Cav. Regt.
24th Panzergrenidere (NATO) Gary Simmons (8 Ark.Inf.)
Navy  Aviation Ordnanceman 1983-1985

Gary Van Kauwenbergh (2nd Wisconsin)
US Army, 1973-1977
WI National Guard 1979-1984
US Army Reserve, 1984-1996
Artillery Fire Direction Control Chief, US Army Corps of Engineers – Plt Ldr, XO, Cmdr, S1, S4

George Vermeulen (1st South Carolina Infantry),
US Army
4th Infantry Division 1968
Ft. Knox
Pleiku, Vietnam
Ft. Riley, Ks.
Radioman, E-5

Gerhardt Vikar (Purcell’s battery)
1967to 1971, U.S. Army, Combat Inf  11C, 196th Light Inf Brigade Chu Lia, South Vietnam
1974 to 1982, U.S. Navy, AE2 , P-3A Flight Engineer, VP93
1982 TO 1995, USAF ( Active duty), Maintenance Control Supervisor,  191st FIG  Selfridge AFB, MI ( F-4C, F-4D and F-16 ADF), Msgt USAF ( Retire)

Robert (Rob) Weber (2nd Wisconsin)
U.S. Navy 1972-1976
NAF Sigonella, Sicily
Navy Technical Advisory Field Team, Iran

William L. Weedman (2nd Wisconsin)
US Army 1969-71, Pentagon – Department of the Army Personnel Management Team
Assigned Command Sergeant Majors to duty stations worldwide

SSG Garrick Williams
Army Reserves 1987-2005
Desert Storm 1990-1991 358th Military Police Co.
Iraqi Freedom 2004-2005 391st Military Police Bn.

Members Mike & Dan Young recognize their family members:
Ferdinand Junge ( Young ) CPL, Co B, 9th WI,
Oct 1861-Jan 1866. Ft. Leavenworth KS
Marched through MO and AR
William Harley 47th NY. 1863-Dec1865 served in VA.  (Son founded of Harley Davidson Motor Co)
Herbert Vogel, Army Feb1943-Dec1945 (wife Mary’s Dad)
Normandy; Northern France; Ardennes; Rhineland; Central Europe
John Harley Army, SFC (brother in law)
Vietnam Nov1967-March1968 WIA
Ft. Carson (3years)
Army reserves 1981-2005, retired
John Harley III (nephew) Navy 1996-present, Norfolk VA, Persian Gulf
Rhonda Harley (wife of Harley III & niece) Navy 1996-1999    Mike Miller (E7) Navy,1970-1982, USS Plymouth Rock, USS California, USS Texas, D1G NPTU Ballston Spa, USS Nashville (Dan’s father-in-law)
Peter G Zahner (Quantrill’s Partisan Rangers)
US Army Engineers 1965-67
553 rd Btn
SHAFE